Let's cut to the chase and address exactly what companies may legally do. The bottom line is that direct selling companies
[…] Additionally, Section 93A-3 of the Massachusetts General Laws Annotated provides:
Nothing in this chapter shall apply to transactions or actions otherwise permitted under laws as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the commonwealth or of the United States. For the purpose of this section, the burden of proving exemptions from the provisions of this chapter shall be upon the person claiming the exemptions.
Thus, if certain income representations have been and are allowed by the FTC, they are allowable under Massachusetts law.
Wyoming Statutes, Section 40-12-110 provides:
(a) Nothing in this act [the Consumer Protection Act] shall apply to:
(I) Acts or practices required or permitted by state or federal law, rule or regulation or judicial or administrative decision;
Again, if certain income representations are permissible by the FTC, they should be allowable under Wyoming law.
9In re National Dynamics Corporation, et al., 82 F.T.C. 488 (Feb. 16, 1973).
10In re National Dynamics, et al., 85 F.T.C. 391 (Mar 4, 1975).